Skip to content

Committees

The Chamber offers a number of opportunities for members to get involved by assisting with the development and planning of programs and services.

For more information about joining a committee, contact chamber staff at 215-362-9200 or info@chambergmc.org

Annual Golf Outing Committee

The committee assists chamber staff with the outing location, sponsorship options, creating a fun event experience and provide outreach support to recruit golfers.  Committee members are asked to find one sponsor and one foursome as part of their service commitment.

Members:

Duncan Reed, Edward Jones Investments, Chair

Bob Cherry, Merck; Dina Corrado, SERVPro; April Donahue, QNB Bank; Dave Freeman, QNB Bank; David Heins, Mortgage Network; Ray Keough, My Benefit Advisor; Lisa Martin, Costco Wholesale; Tom McKee, Edward Jones Investments; Jeremy Meade, Ardent Credit Union; David Onorato, Hladik, Onorato & Federman; Neal Shah, Mathnasium.

 

 

 

Government Affairs Committee

The committee develops programming with local, state, U.S. elected officials.  It keeps abreast of business related issues in Harrisburg/Washington DC for member information and potential advocacy.

Members:

David Onorato, Hladik, Onorato & Federman, Chair

Larry Burns, Horsham Township; John Ernst, Lansdale Borough; Dan Reavy, McMahon Associates; Duncan Reed, Edward Jones Investments; Suzanne Ryan, PECO

Leadership Development Committee

The committee works with chamber staff in the development of certificate and other educational programs for the business community.  The committee created the successful Leaders On Board program and will be discussing establishing a Starting a Business 101 series.

Members:

Sheri Strouse, Harleysville Bank; Kirk Walters, The Walters Group, Co-chairs.

Stan Braverman, Braverman Associates; Chris Hayden, Hayden, Nelson & Yoder; Tom McKee, Edward Jones Investments; Chris Schalleur, ChristoIT

Membership Committee

The committee works with chamber staff to discuss member prospects and ways to encourage membership.

Members:

Mary Griffith-Alfarano, Fulton Bank; Stan Braverman, Braverman Associates; Penny Brodie, SignPrinters; Mike Mostochuk, Eisner Amper

Marketing Committee

Assist chamber staff in creating a marketing outreach campaign and initiatives to share the benefits/programs available for local businesses.

Members:

Marsha Braverman, Braverman Associates; Kevin Connor, Modern Strategic Branding; Najah Edmondson, TASA; Kristin Kane Ford, Kane Partners Social Media; Justine Garbarino, Valley Forge Tourism & Convention Board; Gaetan Giannini, DeSales University; Lisa Martin. Costco Wholesale; Geoff Slick, Keller Williams; Jackie Thomas, QNB Bank.